Overall Records

Boys

110m High Hurdles – Tom Wilcher, Detroit Central, 1981,13.6
100m Dash – Anthony Sharpe, Toronto Stephen Leacock, 1979, 10.4
200m Dash – Robert Smith, Euclid, 1990 – 21.38
400m Dash – Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar, 1990, 46.80
800m Run – Brian Bell, Dayton Dunbar, 2015 – 1:51.05
1600m Run – Andrew Jordan, Watkins Memorial, ,2016 – 4:10.20                                                                     
3200m Run – Abdul Alzindani, Dearborn (MI) Fordson, 1996 – 9:08.5
300m Hurdles – Marco Morgan, Youngstown Chaney, 1990, 36.93
4 x 100m Relay – Cleveland John Adams, 1985 – 41.7
4 x 200m Relay – Cleveland Glenville, 2004 – 1:27.31
4 x 400m Relay – Toronto (Ont) Central Tech, 1987 – 3:14.09
4 x 800m Relay – Toronto (Ont) Central Tech, 1986 – 7:47.8
Distance Medley Relay – Grand Blanc, 2014 - 11:04.94
High Jump – Erik Kynard, Toledo Rogers, 2009 – 7’ 2 3/4 “
Pole Vault – Logan Lynch, Bedford-Temperance (MI), 2007 – 16’-0”
Long Jump – Todd Bell, Middletown, 1976 – 25” 5”
Discus – Charles Moye, Akron Ellet, 1987 – 194’ 2”
Shot Put – Charles Moye, Akron Ellet, 1987 – 70’ 6 ¼”


Girls

3200m Run – Mary Kate Vaughn, Oakwood, 2013 - 10:41.04
4 x 100m Relay – Gahanna Lincoln, 2017 - 48.39
4 x 800m Relay – Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 2012 - 9:29.96
4 x 400m Relay – Warrensville Hts., 2009 – 3:50.45
Distance Medley Relay – Solon, 2014 - 13:08.09
4 x 200m Relay – Warrensville Hts., 2009 – 1:41.22
100m Hurdles – Raven Clay, Detroit Cody, 2008 – 14.24
100m Dash – Mahagony Jones, Cleveland Rhodes, 2009 – 11.95                                                   
1600m Run – Gabrielle Anzalone, Grand Blanc (Mich.), 2011 - 4:55.39
800m Run – Tessa Weigand, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary – 2:14.58
400m Dash – Mahogany Jones, Cleveland Rhodes, 2009 – 54.85
300m Hurdles – Brianna Scott-Glover, Toledo Rogers, 2012 – 43.33
200m Dash – Mahogany Jones, Cleveland Rhodes, 2009 – 24.13
High Jump – Ariel Roberts, Ann Arbor (Mich.) Pioneer, 2009 – 5’-9”
Shot Put – Trinity Tutti, Eastdale (Ont.), 2015 , Grace Tennant, Smithville South Lincoln (Ont.), 2017– 46' - 5 1/2"
Discus – Grace Tennant, Smithville South Lincoln (Ont.), 2017 - 155'-8"
Pole Vault – Anna Watson, Olentangy Orange, 2016 – 12’-6”
Long Jump – Kaila Barber, Middleburgh Hts. Midpark, 2011 - 18’-4 ½ ”

Event Information

Date: April 14, 2018

2018 Mansfield Mehock Relays

Find out more

Event Results

Date: April 15, 2017

2017 Mehock Relays Results

Find out more

Mehock Records

Harry Mehock started the “Mansfield Relays” in 1927. Three teams participated, Mansfield Senior High School, Ashland and Galion. The Relays grew under Harry’s direction until 1942 when it was cancelled for four years during World War II...

Find out more