Top Ten Performances

(metric)

4 x 200m Relay
1 – Cleveland Glenville 2004 1:27.31 (Stephon Fuqua, Andre Evans, Jamario O’Neal, Theodore Ginn, Jr.)
2 – Cleveland Glenville 2003 1:27.62
3 – Cleveland Heights 2008 1:27.77
4 – Cleveland Glenville 2005 1:28.40
5 – Cleveland Glenville 2010 1:28.44
6– Cleveland Heights 2007 1:28.49
7– Lakewood St. Edward 2008 1:28.74
8– Cleveland Heights 1998 1:28.90
9– Trotwood Madison 2005 1:28.97
10– Dayton Dunbar 2008 1:29.06
4 x 400m Relay
1 – Toronto (Ont.) Central Tech 1987 3:14.09 (Kingsley O’Henhen, Anthony Wilson, Phil Gordon, Carl Folkes)
2 – Dayton Dunbar 1989 3:16.18
3 – Cleveland John Adams 1985 3:17.80
4 – Toronto (Ont.) Central Tech 1984 3:18.20
5 – Cleveland Collinwood 1989 3:18.30
6 – Cleveland Glenville 2009 3:18.41
7 – Toronto (Ont.) Central Tech 1986 3:19.60
8 – Indianapolis Lawrence North 1990 3:19.72
9 – Toronto (Ont.) Central Tech 1985 3:19.80
10– Dayton Dunbar 1988 3:20.29
100m Dash (FAT)
1-Tyrone Wheatley, Dearborne Hts. Robichaud, 1990, 10.59
2 – Mario Allman, Cincinnati Princeton, 1990, 10.65
3-Jonathon Burrell, Cleveland John
Marshall,1992, 10.66
4 – Duaine Ladejo, Medina, 1988, 10.67
5 – Antwaun Rogers, Middletown, 2000, 10.73
6 – Marc LaTouche, Ajax (Ont.) Pickering, 2005, 10.74
7 – Tony Lee, Dayton Jefferson, 1988, 10.76
8 – Shawn Blanchett, Mt. Clemens (MI), 1988, 10.78
8 – Mike Blevins, Mansfield Madison, 1996, 10.78
10 – Edward Smith, Akron East, 1988, 10.79
4 x 800m Relay
1 – Toronto (Ont.) Central Tech 1986 7:47.80
(David Rhone, George Kandelas, Steve Outrige, Grant Hoffman)
2 – Toronto (Ont.) Michael Power 1986 7:49.80
3 – Toronto (Ont.) Central Tech 1984 7:50.60
4 – State College (PA) 1984 7:51.60
5 – Gary (IN) Roosevelt 1986 7:52.10
5 – Toronto (Ont.) Central Tech 1987 7:52.10
7 – Cleveland Benedictine 1986 7:52.40
8 – Toronto (Ont.) Central Tech 1985 7:52.80
9 – Cleveland Heights 2007 7:53.20
10 – Toronto (Ont.) Neil McNeil 1991 7:53.80
Medley Relay (800, 200, 400, 1600)
1- Toronto (Ont.) Central Tech 1987 7:25.70  (Silvino Pimentel, Phil Gordon, Carl Folkes, Grant Hoffman)
2 – Toronto (Ont.) Michael Power 1979 7:26.20
3 – Cleveland East Tech 1980 7:28.20
4 – Warren Woods (MI) 1984 7:28.30
5 – Toronto (Ont.) Agincourt 1984 7:29.40
5 – Toronto (Ont.) Michael Power 1984 7:29.40
7 – Clevleand Heights 1984 7:30.50
8 – Lancaster 1979 7:31.70
9 – Detroit (MI) Northern 1980 7:32.60
10 – Chilicothe 1985 7:32.80
4 x 1600m Relay
1 – Brampton Cardinal Ledger 1985 17:43.00  (John Gill, Tony Palhetas, Andy Von Zuben, Nick Zero)
2 – Lancaster 1980 17:46.20
3 – Monroe (MI) 1987 17:47.50
4 – Toronto Upper Canada College 1987 17:50.30
5 – Toronto Upper Canada College 1986 17:51.40
6 – Toronto (Ont.) Central Tech 1984 17:52.40
7 – Lancaster 1984 17:55.30
8 – Flint (MI) Kearsley 1981 17:56.90
8 – State College (PA) 1984 17:56.90
10 – Toronto (Ont.) Michael Power 1984 17:57.40

High Jump

1 – Erik Kynard, Toledo Rogers, 2009, 7-2 ¾ (state record)

2 – Natty Crooks, Toronto West Park, 1983, 7-0 ¾ 

3 – Noel Ruebel, Highland (IN), 1974, 6-11 ¼

3 – Milton Ottey,AgincourtTimothy Eaton, 1979, 6-11 ¼   

4 – Tom Hughes, Dearborn (MI) Edsel Ford, 1983, 6-11

4 – Raynard Gover, Dayton Jefferson, 1983, 6-11

5 – Milton Ottey, Agincourt L’Amoreaux, 1980, 6-10 ¾

6 - Rolando DeMarchi, Toronto Michael Power, 1975 6-10

6 - Anthony Black, Toronto George Harvey, 1988, 6-10

6 – Andrew Cowan, Etobicoke  Richview, 1996, 6-10

6 – Ryan Huber, Wauseon, 1998, 6-10

6 – Brandon Woodson, Mansfield Senior, 2001, 6-10

200m Dash (FAT)
1-Robert Smith, Euclid, 1990, 21.38
2-Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar, 1989, 21.42
3-Darnell Hall, Detroit (MI) Pershing, 1990, 21.53
4-Dorian Green, Cleveland John Marshall, 1992, 21.67
5-Aki Bradley, Cleveland East Tech, 1990, 21.69
6-Brandon Saine, Piqua, 2006, 21.76
7-Khance Meyers, East Kentwood, Mich, 2016, 21.76
8-Mike Blevins, Mansfield Madison, 1997, 21.86
9-J’Abneb Provitt, Warren G. Harding, 2006, 21.90
10-James Estrada, Fostoria, 1995, 21.91
1600m Run
1 – Andrew Jordan, Watkins Memorial, 2016, 4:10.20
2 – Jeff See, Middletown, 2005, 4:11.73
3 – Tony Jordanek, Lexington, 2005, 4:14.51
4 – Jason Hartmann, Rockford (MI), 1998, 4:14.60
5- Daniel Roberts, Vicksburg, 2005, 4:14.97
6 - Samuel Borchers, Yellow Springs, 2007, 4:15.22
7 – Jeff Hojnacki, Solon, 1992, 4:15.96
8 –Kevin Sule, Hemlock (MI), 2000, 4:16.32
9 – Joe Dimambro, Fenton (MI), 2007, 4:17.42
10- Ryan Clark, Eaton, 1999, 4:17.60
3200m Run
1-Abdul Alzindani, Dearborn (MI) Fortson, 1996, 9:08.50
2 – Todd Snyder, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 1995, 9:10.30
3 – Jason Hartmann, Rockford (MI), 1998, 9:11.40
4 – Jason Hartmann, Rockford (MI), 1999, 9:13.50
5 – Stephen Walker, Midland Dow (MI), 2009, 9:16.77
6 – Brian Hesson, Caldwell, 1992, 9:16.90
7 – Andy Marsh, Grand Ledge (MI), 2000, 9:17.00
8 – James O’Toole, Mt. Lebanon (PA), 2003, 9:17.60
8 – Jason Mueller, Shelby, 1999, 9:17.60
9 – Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford (MI), 1999, 9:17.80
Triple Jump
1-Karl Walters, Toronto Central Tech, 1996, 48-08w
2-Devon Davis, Ajax (Ont)Pickering, 1986, 48-06 ¼
3-Barnard Francis,Toronto Central Tech,1996,47-8 ¼ w
4 -Barnard Francis, Toronto Pickering, 1997, 47-06 ½
5- Andrew Channer, Whitby ) Anderson, 1994, 47-05 ¼
5- Adrian Woodley, Whitby Anderson, 1994, 47-05 ¼ ½
7- Adrian Woodley, Whitby Anderson, 1993, 47-04 ½
8- Duaine Ladejo, Medina, 1988, 46-05 ¾
9-Gary Stanford, Detroit Mumford, 2000, 46-3 ¼
10-Derrick Johnson, Saginaw Buena Vista, 1993,46- ½
110m High Hurdles (FAT)
1-Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar, 1990, 13.63
2-Darrick Trimble, Warren JFK, 1995, 13.89
3-Glenn Terry, Cincinnati Sycamore, 1988, 14.01
4-Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar, 1989, 14.02
5-Lamarr Hill, Dayton Christian, 1996, 14.07
6-Glenn Terry, Cincinnati Sycamore, 1989, 14.11
7-Martin Maize, Dayton Jefferson, 1988, 14.19
7 - Elbert Turner, Gary Roosevelt, 1987, 14.19
9-Keith Wheeler, Troy (MI), 1987, 14.20
   Dereck Moore, Dayton Meadowdale, 1988, 14.20
Shot Put
1 – Charles Moye, Akron Ellet, 1987, 70-06 ¼
2 – Jesse Stuart, Glasgow (KY) 1969, 66-0 ¾
3 - Ken Lanier, Columbus Marion Franklin, 1977 64-10 ½
4 – Barry Walker, Lancaster, 1981, 64-08 ¾
5 – Ron Semkiw, Baldwin (PA), 1972 64-07 ½
6 – T.J. Duckett, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, 1998, 62-11 ½
7 - Johnny Nielsen, Seaforth (Ont.) District, 1980, 62-8 ¼
8 – Mike Sargent, Flint (MI), 1984, 62-07 ¼
9 -Mike Mercer, Oskville (Ont.) Trafalgar, 1966, 62-06 ¾
10 – Ben Gilbert, Lancaster, 1996, 62-04 ½

Discus
1 – Charles Moye, Akron Ellet, 1987, 194-02
2 – Isiah Kent, Colonel Crawford, 2010, 192-05
3 – Mark Debevc, Geneva, 1967, 192-01
4 – Sean Whittington, Lancaster, 1986, 191-11
5 – Ron Semkiw, Baldwin (PA), 1972, 191-05
6 – David Reasons, Xenia, 1981, 191-04
7 – Trevor Detillion, Unioto, 2015, 189-04
8 – John Casler, Ashland Crestview, 1967, 188-01
8 – Pete Miller, Hilliard, 1967, 188-01
9 –John Mitchell, Muskegon (MI), 1983, 187-08

10 -Borys Chambul, Toronto W.A. Porter, 1971, 187-02

Pole Vault
1 – Logan Lynch – Bedford Temperance (MI), 2007, 16’-0”
2 – John Coyne, Medina Buckeye, 1986, 15-08 ¼
3 - Doug Wood, Wingham (Ont.) F.E. Madill, 1985, 15-06
3- Adam Smith, Owensboro Daviess Co., 1989, 15-06
3 – Travis Downey, Tontagany Otsego, 1993, 15-06
3 – Brent Sheffer, Traverse City (MI), 1998, 15-06
7 – David Volz, Bloomington (IN) South, 1979, 15-05 ½
8 – Jim Stokes, Flint (MI) Kearsley, 1974, 15-04
8 – Paul Terek, Livonia (MI) Franklin, 1997, 15-04
10 – Mark Bradley, Scarborough Woburn, 1977, 15-02
10– Bim Scala, Traverse City (MI), 1986, 15-02
10 – Rich Morris, Toronto Michael Power, 1976, 15-02
Long Jump
1-Todd Bell, Middletown, 1976, 25-05
2-Ra’Mon Johnson, Warrensville Hts., 1996, 25-04
3-Dion Bentley, Pittsburgh Penn Hills, 1988, 24-11 ½
4-Mike McMannon, Newport Catholic, 1968, 24-09 ½
5-Mike Lee, Columbus Briggs, 1978, 24-06 ½
6-Leigh Grey, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 1985, 24-05 ¾
6-Lamar Hill, Dayton Christian, 1996, 24-04 ¾
8-Jeff Park, Dayton Roosevelt, 1971, 24-04
9-Bill Prewitt, Willow Run (MI), 1957, 24-03 ¾
10-Brian Carpenter, Flint Southwestern, 1978, 24-03
800m Run
1-Brian Bell, Dayton Dunbar, 2015, 1:54.04
2-Wayne Moncriefe, Toronto Central Tech, 1985, 1:51.6
3-Doug Conroy, Lancaster, 1985, 1:52.6
4-Colby Alexander, Strongsville, 2010, 1:53.0
5-Randy Moore, State College (PA), 1980, 1:53.2
6-Richard Wilson, Gary Roosevelt (IN), 1987 1:53.4
7-William McLane, Akron Ellet, 1985, 1:53.8
8-Lawrence Lenin, Cleveland JFK, 1987, 1:53.89
9-Dan Glomb, Middleburgh Hts. Midpark, 1985, 1:54.0
10-David Norman, Detroit Cooley, 1992, 1:54.25

300m Intermediate Hurdles
1-Marco Morgan, Youngstown Chaney, 1990, 36.93
2-Keith Wheeler, Troy (MI), 1987, 37.04
3-Calvin Bostic, Cincinnati, Forest Park, 1990, 37.25
4-Eric Brown, Cleveland West Tech, 1990, 37.27
5-Eric Brown, Cleveland West Tech, 1989, 37.5
6-Russ Pernus, Painesville Riverside, 1991, 37.51
7-Glenn Terry, Cincinnati Sycamore, 1989, 37.63
8 – Antonio Blanks, Dayton Dunbar, 2010, 37.87
9-Mike Cox, Dayton Meadowdale, 1990, 38.11
10-Jeff Gibson, Southfield (MI), 1989, 38.19
400m Dash
1-Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar, 1990, 46.80
2-Robert Smith, Euclid, 1990, 47.09
3-Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar, 1989, 47.33
4-Robert Smith, Euclid, 1989, 47.75
5 – Matthew Love, Cleveland Hts., 2007, 47.81
6 -Mark Graham, Hamilton Sir Allen MacNab, 1990, 47.87
7- Wayne Johnson, Jr., Dayton Meadowdale, 2016, 47.92
8 – Andrew Pierce, Yellow Springs, 1997, 47.98
9 – Desmond, Watkins Memorial, 2016, 48.02
10- Latwan Anderson, Cleveland Glenville, 2010, 48.03

 

Event Information

Date: April 14, 2018

2018 Mansfield Mehock Relays

Find out more

Event Results

Date: April 15, 2017

2017 Mehock Relays Results

Find out more

Mehock Records

Harry Mehock started the “Mansfield Relays” in 1927. Three teams participated, Mansfield Senior High School, Ashland and Galion. The Relays grew under Harry’s direction until 1942 when it was cancelled for four years during World War II...

Find out more